MENU

Captain Daniel Griffin

1762

French and Indian War

Muster Roll

Captain Daniel Griffin
Lieut. Daniel Roe
Lieut. Abraham Dayton

Men's Names

Day of Inlistment

Age

Where Born

Trade

Statue

Baley, Daniel

May 7

17

Suffolk Co

Cooper

5-9

Basteen, Anthony

April 12

26

Flanders

Weaver

5-8

Beckwith, Samuel

June 30

32

Conneticut

Shoemaker

5-9

Biggs, John

16-Apr

17

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-3

Bohannon, William

10-May

22

Suffolk Co

Weaver

5-8

Brust, Elicum

May 28

18

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-2

Burnet, Samuel

June 20

23

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-11

Clark, Ludlow

May 3

20

Suffolk Co

Joyner

5-6

Coley, David

June 26

23

England

carpenter

5-4

Colliner, John

April 23

45

England

Sadler

5-6

Contenant, Moses

April 28

26

Switzerland

Black Smith

5-5

Dicason, Jonathan

May 3

18

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-8

Fleng, Daniel

April 21

16

Suffolk Co

Taylor

5-1

Frances, John

May 16

33

France

Farmer

5-6

Gardiner, Gains

May 4

18

Suffolk Co

Black Smith

5-5

Goldsmith, William

May 13

16

Suffolk Co

Shoemaker

5-6

Hallock, Jonathon

May 3

23

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-9

Homes, Stephen

May 3

31

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-9

Hopping, Abraham

May 12

16

Suffolk Co

Weaver

5-1

Howel ,John

May 3

17

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-5

Howel, David

May 14

22

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-6

Howel, Isaak

April 24

19

Suffolk Co

Carpenter

5-5

Howel, Zepheniah

May 13

20

Suffolk Co

Shoemaker

5-7

Hulp, Joshua

May 23

56

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-7

Johnston, Alexr

28-Apr

22

Ireland

Carpenter

5-6

King, Abraham

June 7

20

Suffolk Co

Cooper

5-9

Leport, John

14-Apr

23

Sweedland

Weaver

5-5

Lotewall, Jacob

15-Jun

25

France

Pit Sawer

5-5

MacMaster,Samuel

21-Apr

18

Ireland

Seman

5-7

Matthews,Joesph

16-Apr

23

France

Weaver

5-7

Monrow, Jonathan

11-May

16

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-7

Norrice, John

April 27

25

Old England

Weaver

5-4

Norton, Nathaniel

02-May

19

 

Black Smith

5-10

Ocoly,Arther

28-May

36

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-7

Orwine, William

28-Apr

19

Ireland

Miner

5-10

Owens, William

20-Jun

25

England

Carpenter

5-5

Penny, John

May 3

18

Suffolk Co

Carpenter

5-6

Reach, Joseph

07-May

17

France

Weaver

5-7

Reeve, Joshua

May 3

16

Suffolk Co

Shoemaker

5-6

Rocket, Jonthen

June 7

22

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-11

Ruland, Jacob

May 11

47

Kings Co

Weaver

5-8

Ruland,Thomas

11-May

21

Suffolk Co

Framer

5-8

Sambo, James, Negro

June 11

18

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-4

Samson, Daniel, Negro

April 21

21

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-7

Shaw, Daniel

May 13

19

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-6

Stedman, John

April 29

21

Rhode Island

Farmer

5-6

Terry, Robert

May 3

17

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-7

Toms, Bejamin

21-Apr

22

New Jersey

Black Smith

5-8

Topping, William

April 18

18

Suffolk Co

Weaver

5-5

Trube, John

April 25

24

Connecticut

Hatter

5-6

Tummin, Peter

May 24

23

France

Farmer

5-6

Tuttle, John

May 17

19

Suffolk Co

Farmer

5-7

Tygert, Solomon

March 23

30

Ireland

Marriner

5-4

Tyler, Samuel

05-May

20

Suffolk Co

Carpenter

5-11

Ward, William

May 5

17

Suffolk Co

Carpenter

5-3

Warry, John

April 23

26

France

Farmer

5-11

Wilson, John

21-Apr

19

England

Farmer

5-3

Woodruff, Silas

06-Jun

17

Suffolk Co

Weaver

5-2

Yarrington, Jonathen

27-Apr

19

Suffolk Co

Shoe Maker

5-3

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.